RESULTS

Vocabularies Annual Report: 2019

Annual Report, July 1 2018-June 30 2019 Submitted by Rebecca Belford Vocabularies Subcommittee Group members Rebecca Belford, chair (2022) Anne Adams (2023) Kirk-Evan Billet (2019) Reed David (2019) Jenée Force (2022) Ralph Hartsock (2019) Joshua Henry (2021) Marty Jenkins (2021) Morris Levy (2019) Jeff Lyon (2020) Leonard Martin (2023) Allison McClanahan (2023) Jennifer Olson (2023) Treshani Perera (2022) Jacob Schaub (2019) Ann Shaffer (2019) Kyle Shockey (2021) Hannah Spence (2019) Jennifer V aughn (2019) Nancy Lorimer (SACO Music Funnel Coordinator) Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator) Maarja Vigorito (LC Representative) Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) Special Office ALA Subject Analysis Committee (SAC) Liaison Previous goals in an ordered list and describe progress made towards goal Complete LCGFT Reductions (Music) and Improvisations (Music) projects; commence 1-3 other projects to be determined – promotes core values of collaboration, expertise of members, and access Formal response on Reductions (Music) with alternative proposal submitted to LC

Read More »

Encoding Standards Annual Report: 2019

Annual Report, July 1, 2018-June 30, 2019 Submitted by: Karen A. Peters, Chair Group Name: Encoding Standards Subcommittee Special Offices: ALA MARC Advisory Committee (MAC) Liaison, ALA Metadata Interest Group (MIG) Liaison, ALA Metadata Standards Committee (MSC) Liaison Group Members James Soe Nyun (Chair, 2015-2019) Karen Peters (2019; Chair, 2019-2023) Anne Adams (2019) Jim Alberts (2023) Margaret Corby (2020) Ethan D’Ver (2023) Matt Ertz (2021) Chelsea Hoover (2022) Rahni Kennedy (2023) Nancy Lorimer (2020) Casey Mullin (2023) Thom Pease (2019) Felicia Piscitelli (2021) Tomoko Shibuya (2022) Amy Strickland (2022) Kimmy Szeto (2019) Hermine Vermeij (2019) Damian Iseminger (LC Representative) Jay N. Weitz (OCLC Representative) Previous Goals Transition to a new Chair for ESS in February 2019, and work to keep activities moving smoothly during the move. The new Chair took over ESS in February 2019, and ESS activity has continued without interruption. Look for opportunities for ESS to be involved

Read More »

Content Standards Annual Report: 2019

Annual Report, July 1, 2018-June 30, 2019 Submitted by: Mary Huismann, Chair Group Name: Content Standards Subcommittee Special Offices: ALA ALCTS Committee on Cataloging: Description and Access (CC:DA) Liaison, ALA ALCTS/LITA Authority Control Interest Group Liaison Group Members Mary Huismann, Chair (2020) Benjamin Barba (2022) Kristi Bergland (2021) Janice Bunker (2022) Ann Churukian (2020) Patty Falk (2020) Monica Figueroa (2021) Ivan Kaproth-Joslin (2023) Kevin Kishimoto (2020) Keith Knop (2023) Peter Lisius (2019) Anna Alfeld LoPrete (2020) Rick McRae (2020) Jennifer Olson (2019) Charles Peters (2023) Shelley Rogers (2020) Hannah Spence (2023) Michelle Urberg (2021) Linda Blair (BIBCO Music Funnel Coordinator) Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator) Christopher Holden (LC) Jay Weitz (OCLC) Previous Goals Perform a comprehensive review of the RDA Best Practices while the RDA Toolkit content is frozen. (Goal areas: Education, Value of the Profession) A list of revisions was gathered through a review of the existing RDA Best

Read More »

Content Standards Annual Report: 2018

Content Standards Subcommittee (CSS) Annual Report, July 1, 2017-June 30, 2018 Submitted by Mary Huismann Members (as of March 2018) Mary Huismann (Chair, appointed 2016), Ben Barba (2018), Kristi Bergland (2017), Janice Bunker (2018), Ann Churukian (2016), Patty Falk (2016), Monica Figueroa (2017), Kevin Kishimoto (2016), Peter Lisius (2015), Anna Alfeld LoPrete (2016), Rick McRae (2016), Jennifer Olson (2015), Shelley Rogers (2016), Michelle Urberg (2017), Linda Blair (BIBCO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator), Chris Holden (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Drew Beisswenger and Tomoko Shibuya, who rotated off the Subcommittee in February 2018. We would also like to thank LC Representatives Michi Hoban and Valerie Weinberg for their many years of service to the Subcommittee. We welcome Ben Barba, Janice Bunker, and LC Representative Chris Holden, who joined the Content Standards Subcommittee in March 2018. Report On Activities 1. RDA Best Practices for Music

Read More »

Vocabularies Annual Report: 2018

Vocabularies Subcommittee (VS) Annual Report, July 1 2017-June 30 2018 Submitted by Rebecca Belford Members (as of March 2018) Rebecca Belford (chair, appointed 2018), Kirk-Evan Billet (2015), Reed David (2015), Jenée Force (2018), Ralph Hartsock (2016), Joshua Henry (2017), Marty Jenkins (2017), Morris Levy (2017), Jeff Lyon (2016), Treshani Perera (2018), Jacob Schaub (2015), Ann Shaffer (2015), Kyle Shockey (2017), Hannah Spence (2015), Jennifer Vaughn (2015), Nancy Lorimer (SACO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator), Maarja Vigorito (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Casey Mullin, who rotated off as VS chair in February 2018, and other members leaving the subcommittee: Jim Alberts, Nurhak Tuncer, J. Bradford Young. Rebecca Belford rotated off as a member to begin term as chair. We welcome Jenée Force and Treshani Perera, who joined the Vocabularies Subcommittee in March 2018. Report on activities Standing task group: Types of Composition List Maintenance (Levy

Read More »

Encoding Standards Annual Report: 2018

Encoding Standards Subcommittee (ESS) Annual Report, July 1, 2017-June 30, 2018 Submitted by James Soe Nyun Members (Current appointments) James Soe Nyun (Chair, appointed 2015), Anne D. Adams (2015), Margaret Corby (2016), Matt Ertz (2017), Chelsea Hoover (2018), Nancy Lorimer (2016), Thomas Pease (2015), Karen A. Peters (2015), Felicia Piscitelli (2017), Tomoko Shibuya (2018), Amy Strickland (2018), Kimmy Szeto (2016), Hermine Vermeij (2015); Damian Iseminger (LC Representative); Jay N. Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Catherine Busselen, Keith Knop and Mark V. Scharff who rotated off of Encoding Standards Subcommittee in January 2018, and Christopher D. Holden who moved to the position of LC Representative to the Content Standards Subcommittee. We welcome Chelsea Hoover, Tomoko Shibuya and Amy Strickland, who joined the Encoding Standards Subcommittee in February 2018. Report On Activities MARC Field 384, Key, Updated Developed a MARC Fast-Track proposal for the MARC Steering Committee that Field 384, Key, be

Read More »

Content Standards Annual Report: 2017

Submitted by Mary Huismann Members (as of March 2017) Mary Huismann (Chair, appointed 2016), Drew Beisswenger (2017), Kristi Bergland (2017), Ann Churukian (2016), Patty Falk (2016), Monica Figueroa (2017), Kevin Kishimoto (2016), Peter Lisius (2015), Anna Alfeld LoPrete (2016), Rick McRae (2016), Jennifer Olson (2015), Shelley Rogers (2016), Tomoko Shibuya (2014), Michelle Urberg (2017), Linda Blair (BIBCO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator), Michi Hoban (LC Representative), Valerie Weinberg (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Sonia Archer-Capuzzo, Christopher Diamond, Bruce Evans, Damian Iseminger, Morris Levy, and Sophie Rondeau, who rotated off of Content Standards Subcommittee in February 2017. We welcome Drew Beisswenger, Kristi Bergland, Monica Figueroa, and Michelle Urberg, who joined the Content  Standards Subcommittee in March 2017. Report On Activities RDA Best Practices for Music CSS continues to maintain the RDA Best Practices (in the RDA Toolkit) and the supplements document (at the CMC website).

Read More »

Vocabularies Annual Report: 2017

Submitted by Casey Mullin Members (as of March 2017): Casey Mullin (Chair, appointed 2014), Jim Alberts (2016), Rebecca Belford (2014), Kirk-Evan Billet (2015), Reed David (2015), Ralph Hartsock (2016), Joshua Henry (2017), Marty Jenkins (2017), Morris Levy (2017), Jeff Lyon (2016), Jacob Schaub (2015), Ann Shaffer (2015), Kyle Shockey (2017), Hannah Spence (2015), Nurhak Tuncer (2016), Jennifer Vaughn (2015), J. Bradford Young (2014), Nancy Lorimer (SACO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO Music Project Coordinator), Maarja Vigorito (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Matt Ertz and Janelle West, who rotated off of Vocabularies Subcommittee in February 2017. We welcome Joshua Henry, Marty Jenkins, Morris Levy, and Kyle Shockey, who joined Vocabularies Subcommittee in March 2017. Report on activities: Standing task groups: Types of Composition List Maintenance (West (coordinator through February 2017), Levy (coordinator since March 2017), Belford, Young, Alberts, Henry) The following new and modified terms were vetted

Read More »

Encoding Standards Annual Report: 2017

Submitted by James Soe Nyun Members (Current appointments) James Soe Nyun (Chair, appointed 2015), Anne D. Adams (2015), Catherine Busselen (2014), Margaret Corby (2016), Matt Ertz (2017), Christopher D. Holden (2015), Keith Knop (2014), Nancy Lorimer (2016), Thomas Pease (2015), Karen A. Peters (2015), Felicia Piscitelli (2017), Mark V. Scharff (2014), Kimmy Szeto (2016), Hermine Vermeij (2015); Damian Iseminger (LC Representative, acting); Jay N. Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Matthew Wise and Karla Jurgenmeyer, who rotated off of Encoding Standards Subcommittee in February 2017, and Deborah J. Morris, who resigned in August, 2016. We welcome Matt Ertz and Felicia Piscitelli, who joined the Encoding Standards Subcommittee in March 2017. Report On Activities MARC 382 Documentation Update ESS with input from Vocabularies Subcommittee reviewed all examples in the MARC21 documentation for Field 382 in the Bibliographic and Authority format. Most examples were either deleted or update to reflect developments in the

Read More »

Content Standards Annual Report: 2016

Annual Report, July 2015-June 2016 Submitted by Mary Huismann MEMBERS (as of March 2016) Mary Huismann (Chair, appointed 2016), Sonia Archer-Capuzzo (2012), Ann Churukian (2016), Christopher Diamond (2013), Bruce Evans (2016), Patty Falk (2016), Damian Iseminger (2013), Kevin Kishimoto (2016), Morris Levy (2013), Peter Lisius (2015), Anna Alfeld LoPrete (2016), Rick McRae (2016), Jennifer Olson (2015), Shelley Rogers (2016), Sophie Rondeau (2015), Tomoko Shibuya (2014), Linda Blair (BIBCO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator), Michi Hoban (LC Representative), Valerie Weinberg (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Tracey Snyder, Elizabeth Hille Cribbs, Jean Harden, Beth Hobart, Steve Mantz, Chuck Peters, Ray Schmidt, and Amy Strickland, who rotated off of Content Standards Subcommittee in March 2016. We welcome Ann Churukian, Bruce Evans, Patty Falk, Kevin Kishimoto, Anna Alfeld LoPrete, Rick McRae, and Shelley Rogers, who joined the Content Standards Subcommittee in March 2016. REPORT ON ACTIVITIES CSS continued

Read More »